Skip to content

Album · 1971

Tupelo Honey

by Van Morrison

Tupelo Honey is a 1971 blues rock album by Van Morrison. It runs 9 tracks across 41 minutes.

Blues Rock · Folk Rock · Blue-Eyed Soul

Best albums of 1971→

Your rating

90 /100
7 critics
9
Tracks
41 min
Runtime
144 bpm
Tempo
C major
Key

Not yet rated.

Be the first to rate it.

Reviews

No reviews yet.

Critics

7 publications

  • Goldmine5/5
  • Rolling Stone5/5
  • AllMusic4.5/5
  • Tom HullA−
  • Christgaus Record GuideA−
  • Encyclopedia of Popular Music4/5
  • Uncut4/5

Scores collected from the English Wikipedia ratings box (CC BY-SA). Ratings belong to the publications; follow a link to read the review.

Tupelo Honey album cover

Tupelo Honey album cover

The Tupelo Honey cover was photographed by Mike Maggid and art-directed by Ed Thrasher.

Photography
Mike Maggid
Art direction
Ed Thrasher

Your rating for the cover

—

Tracklist

9 tracks · 41 min

Ranked head-to-head

1 vs 1

Stars say how much you like Tupelo Honey. They never settle which song on it you would defend. Pick between two at a time and the order builds itself.

Nobody has finished a run on this record yet. Rank Tupelo Honey's songs yourself →

More like this

Albums like Tupelo Honey →

About

Tupelo Honey is the fifth solo album by Northern Irish singer-songwriter Van Morrison. It was released in October 1971 by Warner Bros. Records. Morrison had written all of the songs on the album in Woodstock, New York before his move to Marin County, California, except for "You're My Woman", which he wrote during the recording sessions. Recording began at the beginning of the second quarter of 1971 at the Wally Heider Studios, San Francisco. Morrison moved to the Columbia Studios in May 1971 to complete the album.

In brief

When was Tupelo Honey released?
Tupelo Honey was released in 1971.
How many tracks are on Tupelo Honey?
Tupelo Honey has 9 tracks, with a runtime of 41 minutes.
What genre is Tupelo Honey?
Tupelo Honey is catalogued under Blues Rock, Folk Rock, Blue-Eyed Soul.
What BPM is Tupelo Honey?
Tupelo Honey runs at a median tempo of 144 BPM across its tracks, most often in C major, measured from audio analysis.
What albums are similar to Tupelo Honey?
Listeners of Tupelo Honey also rate Blonde on Blonde by Bob Dylan, Let It Bleed by The Rolling Stones, Abbey Road by The Beatles.

Tupelo Honey at a glance

Label
Warner Bros. Records
Produced by
Ted Templeman

Facts from Wikidata (CC0).