
Album · 1985
Southern Accents
by Tom Petty and The Heartbreakers
Southern Accents is a 1985 rock album by Tom Petty and The Heartbreakers. It runs 9 tracks across 40 minutes on Reprise Records.
Rock · Heartland Rock · Pop Rock
Your rating
- 68 /100
- 8 critics
- 9
- Tracks
- 40 min
- Runtime
- 118 bpm
- Tempo
- G major
- Key
Not yet rated.
Be the first to rate it.
Reviews
No reviews yet.
Critics
8 publications
- The Rolling Stone Album Guide4/5
- MusicHound Rock4/5
- The Encyclopedia of Popular Music4/5
- Christgaus Record GuideB−
- The Essential Rock Discography6/10
- AllMusic3/5
- Blender3/5
- Chicago Tribune2/4
Scores collected from the English Wikipedia ratings box (CC BY-SA). Ratings belong to the publications; follow a link to read the review.
Cover art
5 credits

- Design
- Tommy Steele, Winslow Homer
- Photography
- Dennis Keeley, Steve Breitborde
- Art direction
- Tommy Steele
Tracklist
9 tracks · 40 min
Ranked head-to-head
1 vs 1
Stars say how much you like Southern Accents. They never settle which song on it you would defend. Pick between two at a time and the order builds itself.
Nobody has finished a run on this record yet. Rank Southern Accents's songs yourself →
Videos
1 video
More like this
About
Southern Accents is the sixth album by Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers, released in 1985. The album's first single, "Don't Come Around Here No More", cowritten by Dave Stewart of Eurythmics, peaked at #13 on the Billboard Hot 100. Its music video featured Alice in Wonderland imagery. "Southern Accents" was later covered by Johnny Cash for his Unchained album in 1996, on which members of the Heartbreakers play. The recording sessions saw some tension between the band members, as each had a different vision for the album.[citation needed] Originally conceived as a concept album, the theme of "Southern Accents" became somewhat murky with the inclusion of three songs co-written by Stewart, and three other songs originally planned for the album left off. Songs cut from the track list include "Trailer," "Big Boss Man," "Crackin' Up," "The Image of Me" and "The Apartment Song". These can be found on Playback, a box set released 10 years later that included familiar songs with outtakes, b-sides and other rarities.
Read moreRead less
While mixing the opening track "Rebels" Petty became frustrated and punched a wall, severely breaking his left hand. Subsequent surgery on his hand left him with several pins, wires and screws to hold his hand together. The art cover is a painting by American painter Winslow Homer titled "The Veteran in a New Field" from 1865.
In brief
- When was Southern Accents released?
- Southern Accents was released in 1985 on Reprise Records.
- How many tracks are on Southern Accents?
- Southern Accents has 9 tracks, with a runtime of 40 minutes.
- What genre is Southern Accents?
- Southern Accents is catalogued under Rock, Heartland Rock, Pop Rock.
- What BPM is Southern Accents?
- Southern Accents runs at a median tempo of 118 BPM across its tracks, most often in G major, measured from audio analysis.
- What albums are similar to Southern Accents?
- Listeners of Southern Accents also rate Born in the U.S.A. by Bruce Springsteen, Rumours by Fleetwood Mac, Full Moon Fever by Tom Petty.
Southern Accents at a glance
- Label
- MCA Inc.
- Produced by
- Jimmy Iovine
Facts from Wikidata (CC0).





