Skip to content
The Life of the World to Come album cover

Album · 2009

The Life of the World to Come

by The Mountain Goats

The Life of the World to Come is a 2009 contemporary folk album by The Mountain Goats. It runs 13 tracks across 46 minutes.

Contemporary Folk · Folk Rock · Indie Folk

Best albums of 2009→

Your rating

+ Listen later
81 /100
6 critics
13
Tracks
46 min
Runtime
126 bpm
Tempo
D major
Key

Not yet rated.

Be the first to rate it.

Reviews

No reviews yet.

Critics

6 publications

Scores collected from the English Wikipedia ratings box (CC BY-SA). Ratings belong to the publications; follow a link to read the review.

Tracklist

13 tracks · 46 min

Ranked head-to-head

1 vs 1

Stars say how much you like The Life of the World to Come. They never settle which song on it you would defend. Pick between two at a time and the order builds itself.

Nobody has finished a run on this record yet. Rank The Life of the World to Come's songs yourself →

About

The Mountain Goats are, for all practical purposes, the endlessly clever and prolific John Darnielle and whatever musicians he surrounds himself with, which means that while the soundscape may change from project to project, the overall tone and feel of Darnielle's work remains remarkably consistent, an impressive achievement, really, since The Life of the World to Come is his umpteenth album (his 16th, actually, and his sixth for 4AD), and if an album where every track is named after a Bible verse looks like it's going to be a radical departure for Darnielle, rest assured, it isn't. This isn't some praise & worship affair, but is instead a considered treatise on the use and meaning of faith in our lives, and it's a theme Darnielle has visited frequently in his past work, and it isn't the first time he's used Bible verses to provide narrative structure to a song, either. He's always done that here and there on his projects, but this is the first time a whole album from him has used Bible verses as an over-arching scheme.

Read more

Other than that, The Life of the World to Come is business as usual, with Darnielle musing on the need to believe and keep faith in something as the pressures, horrors, and oddities of life in the 21st century flash by at the speed of a keypad. There is a downcast and deeply meditative mood to this album, though, and the arrangements feature more piano than guitar (and plenty of violin arrangements from Owen Pallett), but Darnielle's fans don't need to worry here. He's still writing finely observed vignettes that manage to intersect life as we live it with life as we wish we could live it, and as such, he has more in common with a short story writer than he does with the typical singer/songwriter. What Darnielle has discovered, though, is that faith has its twin opposite, and it's called doubt, and the dark, uncertain path between the two is where most of our lives are led. This isn't a religious album in any normal sense of the word -- Darnielle certainly isn't preaching here or trying to point anyone to Heaven or any other place -- but it is a deeply spiritual one, and if it's a more muted affair than the last couple of albums, it doesn't really stand out of phase from them. By the end of the sequence (and Darnielle saves the darkest track, "Ezekiel 7 and the Permanent Efficacy of Grace," a song about a drug-addicted murderer driving to Mexico for last), one is sort of wishing he'd lighten up a bit, though. When faith works, it leads to resolution, contentment, and joy, after all. Maybe that's the theme for the next album.

In brief

When was The Life of the World to Come released?
The Life of the World to Come was released in 2009.
How many tracks are on The Life of the World to Come?
The Life of the World to Come has 13 tracks, with a runtime of 46 minutes.
What genre is The Life of the World to Come?
The Life of the World to Come is catalogued under Contemporary Folk, Folk Rock, Indie Folk.
What BPM is The Life of the World to Come?
The Life of the World to Come runs at a median tempo of 126 BPM across its tracks, most often in D major, measured from audio analysis.

The Life of the World to Come at a glance

Label
4AD
Produced by
John Congleton, Scott Solter

Facts from Wikidata (CC0).

Featured in