
Album · 1979
The Piano
The Piano is a 1979 hard bop album by Herbie Hancock. It runs 11 tracks across 52 minutes.
Your rating
- 11
- Tracks
- 52 min
- Runtime
- 135 bpm
- Tempo
- F major
- Key
Not yet rated.
Be the first to rate it.
Reviews
No reviews yet.
Tracklist
11 tracks · 52 min
Ranked head-to-head
1 vs 1
Stars say how much you like The Piano. They never settle which song on it you would defend. Pick between two at a time and the order builds itself.
Nobody has finished a run on this record yet. Rank The Piano's songs yourself →
More like this
In brief
- When was The Piano released?
- The Piano was released in 1979.
- How many tracks are on The Piano?
- The Piano has 11 tracks, with a runtime of 52 minutes.
- What genre is The Piano?
- The Piano is catalogued under Hard Bop, Jazz, Post-Bop.
- What BPM is The Piano?
- The Piano runs at a median tempo of 135 BPM across its tracks, most often in F major, measured from audio analysis.
- What albums are similar to The Piano?
- Listeners of The Piano also rate Native Dancer by Wayne Shorter, Red Clay by Freddie Hubbard, A Love Supreme by John Coltrane.





