
Artist
Johnny Hodges
Johnny Hodges is a jazz artist from Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.. 114 releases are catalogued on Riffiter.
Jazz · Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S. · Best jazz albums
- 114
- Releases
- 1961–2026
- Active years
Discography
114
Most popular
Used to Be Duke
1991 · 8 tracks

The Complete 1941-1954 Small Group Sessions Vol. 2 1950
-

Jazz Tribune No.1
-

Everybody knows Johnny Hodges
-

With Billy Strayhorn and The Orchestra
-

Rendezvous With Rhythm
2026

Essential Classics, Vol. 460: Johnny Hodges
2025

Complete Jazz Series 1945 - 1950
2025

Anthology, Vol. 2
2024

Anthology, Vol. 3
2024

Anthology, Vol. 1
2024

The Clef & Norgran Albums 1951-54
2024

The Excellence Series: Not So Dukish (Digital Remaster)
2024

In Concert
2023

Hawkins! Eldridge! Hodges! Alive! At the Village Gate!
2023

Sideways
2023

Fantasia (Collection of Jazz Sax Hits of Hodges)
2022

Blue Light
2022

My Melancholy Baby
2021

Sandy's Gone
2021

My Funny Valentine
2021

Jeep 'n Duke
2020

Swing Time: Gene Krupa - Illinois Jacquet - Johnny Hodges
2020

The Things You Miss
2020

The Jazz Effect - Johnny Hodges
2020

Is it True 'Bout the Man Johnny Hodges?
2020

Night Walk
2020

Is it True 'Bout That Johnny Hodges?
2020

Jazz Journeys Presents High Speed Swing - Johnny Hodges
2020

Loveless Love
2020

Wabash Blues
2019

The Best Of The Verve Years
2019

All That Jazz, Vol. 111: Sumpin' Jumpin' – Johnny Hodges & The Ellingtonians (Remastered 2019)
2019

Best Jazz Albums of 1956 - Johnny Hodges, The Ellington All-Stars, Thelonious Monk, Vol. 6
2019

Top 100 Classics - The Very Best of Johnny Hodges
2019

The Smooth One
2019

Stompy Jones
2019

Peaches
2019

Day Dream (Remastered)
2018

Moon Romance (Remastered)
2018

Collates
2018

Live at Storyville
2018

Wham
2017

Collates No. 2
2017

Daydreams
2017

Face to Face (Remastered)
2017

Sentimental Lady
2016

The Rabbit In Paris
2016

I'm in Another World
2016

Live in Paris
2015

Back to Back (Remastered)
2015

Johnny Hodges With Billy Strayhorn And The Orchestra
2015

Con-Soul and Sax
2015

Side by Side (Remastered)
2015

Bend One
2014

The Eleventh Hour
2014

St Louis Blues
2014

Big Shoe
2014

Jazz Chronicles: Johnny Hodges, Vol. 2
2014

Jazz Chronicles: Johnny Hodges, Vol. 3
2014

Jazz Chronicles: Johnny Hodges, Vol. 1
2014

The Duke Meets Johnny Hodges
2014

Johnny Hodges and His Strings Play the Prettiest Gershwin (Remastered)
2013

Triple Play
2013

Gerry Mulligan Meets Johnny Hodges
2013

Perdido
2013

Castle Rock (Remastered)
2013

In a Mellow Tone (Memories of Ellington)
2013

Johnny Hodges & The Ellingtonians
2013

In a Tender Mood
2013

The Blues With A Feeling
2013

Jazz Heritage: Johnny Hodges
2013

Come Sunday
2013

In a Mellow Tone
2013

Jazz Classics Series: Gerry Mulligan with Johnny Hodges
2013

S Wonderful
2012

A Smooth One
2012

Rosanne
2012

Duke's In Bed
2011

All My Succes - Johnny Hodges
2011

Johnny Hodges: Essential 10
2011

Original Jazz Sound: Ellingtonia 56
2011

The Complete Verve Small Sessions 1956 - 1961
2011

Lawrence Welk & Johnny Hodges
2011

Blues-A-Plenty
2011

64 Masterpieces
2011

Not So Dukish
2011

Super Session
2010

100+ Jazz Classics
2010

Greatest Jazz Masters
2010

Four Classic Albums (Castle Rock / In A Mellow Tone / Perdido / Creamy) (Digitally Remastered)
2010

Johnny Hodges Vol.2
2010

Complete Jazz Series 1951 - 1952
2009

Complete Jazz Series 1952 - 1954
2009

The Ultimate Jazz Collection
2009

Essential Jazz Masters
2009

Back To Back Jazz Legends
2009

Complete Jazz Series 1950 - 1951
2009

Three Shades of Blue
2007

Johnny Hodges With and Without Duke Ellington, 1943-1952 (Jazz Archives No. 213)
2006

Johnny Hodges Selected Favorites Volume 8
2006

Johnny Hodges Selected Favorites Volume 9
2006

Johnny Hodges Selected Favorites Volume 4
2006

Johnny Hodges Selected Favorites Volume 2
2006

Johnny Hodges Selected Favorites Volume 10
2006

Masters Of Jazz, Vol. 10
2006

Johnny Hodges Selected Favorites Volume 3
2006

Stride Right
2005

Jazz Masters 35: Johnny Hodges
1995

Passion Flower 1940-46
1995

The Great Ellington Units
1988

In Atlantic City (Live)
1967

Everybody Knows
1964

The Big Sound
1961
Popular tracks
Trending this week
Community
More about Johnny Hodges
About
John Keith "Johnny" Hodges (July 25, 1907 – May 11, 1970) was an American alto saxophonist, best known for his solo work with Duke Ellington's big band. He played lead alto in the saxophone section for many years, except the period between 1932–1946 when Otto Hardwick generally played first chair. Hodges was also featured on soprano saxophone, but refused to play soprano after 1946, when he was given the lead chair. He is considered one of the definitive alto saxophones players of the Big Band Era (alongside Benny Carter). Hodges started playing with Lloyd Scott, Sidney Bechet, Lucky Roberts and Chick Webb. When Ellington wanted to expand his band in 1928, Ellington's clarinet player Barney Bigard recommended Hodges, who was featured on both alto and soprano sax. His playing became one of the identifying voices of the Ellington orchestra. Hodges left the Duke to lead his own band (1951–1955), but returned to the large ensemble shortly before Ellington's triumphant return to prominence – the orchestra's performance at the 1956 Newport Jazz Festival.
Johnny Hodges in brief
- How many Johnny Hodges releases are on Riffiter?
- 114 releases are catalogued, spanning 1961 to 2026.
- What genre is Johnny Hodges?
- Johnny Hodges is catalogued under Jazz.
- What is the most recent Johnny Hodges release on Riffiter?
- Rendezvous With Rhythm, released in 2026.